Track record · closed signal

IAMGold Corporation (IAG) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — +10.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

IAG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$14.84 Published $17.81 Target $16.42 Window close $22.32 Peak
$14.30 – $14.90Entry zone — fair-value band
$14.84Published — price the day we called it
$17.81Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.32Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$16.42Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 14 days.

At window close
+10.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+50.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$16.42
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$22.32
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
14

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+20%
over the measurement window
Target price
$17.81
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$14.30 – $14.90
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$14.84
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

IAMGOLD has delivered solid results and is growing its operations while still trading at a modest price, with an earnings report due in August. A bigger credit line eases short-term cash concerns. Recent price weakness with only light trading suggests a possible rebound, but the stock is sensitive to gold prices and interest-rate expectations, making it a higher-risk commodity position.

Primary drivers

  • Recent results show estimate momentum and support the story
  • Larger credit line reduces near-term liquidity risk
  • Growing resources suggest a longer production runway
  • Exposure to gold can offset weakness in tech demand

How it played out

IAG: target reached in 14 days

Lyra published IAG at 14.84 with 20% expected growth and a 17.81 target. The thesis pointed to estimate momentum, a larger credit line, growing resources and exposure to gold. It also expected an August earnings report and treated the position as higher risk because of gold prices and interest-rate expectations.

IAG reached the target in 14 days. It peaked at 22.32 on August 25, a 50.4% gain from publication. It ended the window at 16.42, below the target. The short-term thesis played out because the target was reached well inside the window, even though the gain did not hold through the close.

What happened during the window

On August 6, 2026, IAMGOLD reported second-quarter production of 188,100 ounces and kept its full-year production guidance at 720,000 to 820,000 ounces.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.