Track record · closed signal

Tetra Tech Inc (TTEK) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — +17.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

TTEK price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$31.29 Published $36.22 Target $36.81 Window close $37.59 Peak
$30.08 – $31.27Entry zone — fair-value band
$31.29Published — price the day we called it
$36.22Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$37.59Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$36.81Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 20 days.

At window close
+17.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+20.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$36.81
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$37.59
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
20

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$36.22
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$30.08 – $31.27
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$31.29
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
78%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Tetra Tech has a steady record of making money and just won several public contracts from FAA, PFAS and EPA that should keep work coming for years. The stock fell a lot and trading is very light, so any bounce is not proven. Timing of contract billings, softer recent sales and debt levels limit conviction even though the valuation is moderate and projects are defensive.

Primary drivers

  • FAA contracts add multi-year government work and visibility
  • Design work for PFAS treatment supports long-term demand
  • EPA water projects expand steady public-sector revenue
  • Reliable earnings history cushions softer recent sales trends

How it played out

TTEK: target reached in 20 days

Lyra published TTEK at $31.29 with expected growth of 16% and a $36.22 target. The thesis pointed to multi-year FAA work, PFAS treatment design, EPA water projects, and a reliable earnings history. It also noted softer recent sales, debt, light trading, and uncertainty around contract billings.

The stock reached the target in 20 days. It later peaked at $37.59 on August 24, a gain of 20.1%. TTEK ended the window at $36.81 on October 22, still above the target. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On July 29, Tetra Tech reported third-quarter revenue of $1.31 billion and raised its fiscal 2026 guidance. On September 10, the company announced a $500 million increase to its share repurchase authorization.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.