Track record · closed signal

Citigroup Inc. (C) — closed signal from July 24, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 22, 2026 — -7.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

C price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$132.33 Published $150.09 Target $122.51 Window close $141.27 Peak
$127.70 – $131.66Entry zone — fair-value band
$132.33Published — price the day we called it
$150.09Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$141.27Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$122.51Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 49% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-7.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$122.51
last close inside the window, ended October 22, 2026
Peak price
$141.27
peak on September 11, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 24, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$150.09
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$127.70 – $131.66
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$132.33
published July 24, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Citigroup shows stronger profit delivery, cheap valuation relative to peers, and active deal flow in capital markets. A recent multifamily CMBS deal adds fees and shows institutional demand, and the stock's recent dip below its short-term trend creates room to recover. However, downward price pressure, exposure to lending risks, and market volatility limit confidence even with solid volume and earnings.

Primary drivers

  • Better profit execution helps analysts keep estimates steady
  • Recent multifamily CMBS deal should boost fee income
  • Relatively low valuation helps cushion downside
  • Sales from transaction banking and markets broaden revenue

How it played out

C: early rise fell short of the target

Lyra published the C thesis at $132.33 and expected 14% growth to $150.09. The thesis pointed to better profit execution, a recent multifamily CMBS deal, a relatively low valuation, and broader revenue from transaction banking and markets. It also noted lending risks, market volatility, and downward price pressure.

The stock rose to a peak of $141.27 on September 11, a 6.8% gain. It stayed below the target throughout the window. By October 22, it had fallen to $122.51. The expected recovery partially appeared at the peak, but the full thesis missed because the target was never reached and the stock ended below the publication price.

What happened during the window

On October 13, 2026, Citigroup reported third-quarter revenue of $23.8 billion and net income of $5.2 billion. Revenue rose 8% from the prior-year period.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.