Track record · closed signal

Dell Technologies Inc (DELL) — closed signal from July 23, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 21, 2026 — +9.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

DELL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$444.87 Published $489.36 Target $485.88 Window close $595.51 Peak
$410.00 – $425.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$444.87Published — price the day we called it
$489.36Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$595.51Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$485.88Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 21 days.

At window close
+9.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+33.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$485.88
last close inside the window, ended October 21, 2026
Peak price
$595.51
peak on September 18, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
21

The thesis — published July 23, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$489.36
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$410.00 – $425.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$444.87
published July 23, 2026
Confidence
67%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Dell reported a big set of server orders and set a high sales target for AI-related servers, which pushed the stock up quickly. That rise confirms real demand but also means the price jumped ahead of itself and could pull back. Solid earnings and sales growth support the story, though thin profit margins, debt levels and weak price momentum make a cautious entry more sensible.

Primary drivers

  • A large confirmed set of orders for AI-focused servers
  • A high company target for next year's AI server sales
  • Recent strong profit and sales reports supporting momentum
  • How many orders turn into sales and margin strength will swing outcomes

How it played out

DELL: target reached in 21 days

On July 23, Lyra published a short-term thesis for DELL at $444.87, with 10% expected growth and a $489.36 target. The thesis pointed to large confirmed orders for artificial intelligence servers, a high sales target for those servers, and strong recent profit and sales reports. It also flagged thin margins, debt and weak price momentum.

DELL reached the target in 21 days. It later peaked at $595.51 on September 18, a 33.9% gain, then ended the window at $485.88. The close was below the target, but the target had already been reached and the peak was well above it. The published thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On September 1, 2026, Dell reported second-quarter revenue of $47.0 billion, up 58% year over year. It also reported $60.9 billion in specialized server orders and $16.4 billion in revenue from those servers.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.