Track record · closed signal

Micron Technology Inc (MU) — closed signal from July 23, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 21, 2026 — -8.1% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MU price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$994.58 Published $1,173.60 Target $913.67 Window close $1,108.72 Peak
$940.00 – $1,000.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$994.58Published — price the day we called it
$1,173.60Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$1,108.72Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$913.67Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 64% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-8.1%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+11.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$913.67
last close inside the window, ended October 21, 2026
Peak price
$1,108.72
peak on September 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 23, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$1,173.60
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$940.00 – $1,000.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$994.58
published July 23, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Micron looks set to benefit soon from stronger demand for fast memory used in AI systems. A reported Tesla order makes upcoming sales more visible, and recent profit margins show Micron can keep prices up. The company has a solid balance sheet and steady earnings, but recent selling, big price swings and memory-market risk mean gains depend on a mild pullback first.

Primary drivers

  • Growing demand for fast memory from AI systems
  • Tesla order gives clearer near-term sales visibility
  • Healthy profit margins and consistent earnings
  • Strong balance sheet helps weather memory-market swings

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.