Track record · closed signal

GE Aerospace (GE) — closed signal from July 23, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 21, 2026 — -15.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

GE price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$348.77 Published $397.60 Target $295.88 Window close $388.84 Peak
$338.00 – $350.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$348.77Published — price the day we called it
$397.60Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$388.84Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$295.88Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 82% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-15.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+11.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$295.88
last close inside the window, ended October 21, 2026
Peak price
$388.84
peak on August 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 23, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$397.60
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$338.00 – $350.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$348.77
published July 23, 2026
Confidence
80%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

GE Aerospace has a clear short-term case: a record backlog and higher guidance plus steady demand for engine maintenance and parts. New commercial and military engine deals make future revenue more visible and boost the recurring service mix. Repeated earnings strength helps, though the stock looks expensive and recent weak trading volume and negative momentum temper conviction.

Primary drivers

  • Very large backlog gives multi-year revenue visibility
  • Raised guidance after another strong earnings report
  • Fresh commercial and military engine orders show demand momentum
  • Steady recurring revenue from engine maintenance and parts

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.