Track record · closed signal

Charles Schwab Corp (SCHW) — closed signal from July 23, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 21, 2026 — -9.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SCHW price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$101.09 Published $115.91 Target $91.64 Window close $114.53 Peak
$97.43 – $101.41Entry zone — fair-value band
$101.09Published — price the day we called it
$115.91Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$114.53Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$91.64Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 89% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-9.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$91.64
last close inside the window, ended October 21, 2026
Peak price
$114.53
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 23, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$115.91
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$97.43 – $101.41
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$101.09
published July 23, 2026
Confidence
81%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Schwab showed record sales and stronger profits, and it raised its outlook. Revenue and margins are improving across brokerage, banking and custody services, which helps the business earn more as activity holds. The stock looks cheaper than many growth names, so it may handle a weak market and interest-rate uncertainty better; steady trading volume makes the recent dip look constructive.

Primary drivers

  • Sales more than doubled compared to last year and client activity stayed strong
  • Company raised revenue and interest margin outlook
  • Earnings come from several businesses: brokerage, banking and custody
  • Valuation is sensible relative to its operating improvements

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.