Track record · closed signal

Range Resources Corp (RRC) — closed signal from July 22, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 20, 2026 — +14% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

RRC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$38.26 Published $41.99 Target $43.63 Window close $43.70 Peak
$36.08 – $37.57Entry zone — fair-value band
$38.26Published — price the day we called it
$41.99Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$43.70Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$43.63Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 35 days.

At window close
+14%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$43.63
last close inside the window, ended October 20, 2026
Peak price
$43.70
peak on October 20, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
35

The thesis — published July 22, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$41.99
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$36.08 – $37.57
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$38.26
published July 22, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Range Resources recently reported better-than-expected quarterly results, is generating steady cash and has bought back shares. The stock trades cheaply and has positive price momentum, but it looks stretched higher. Limited cash versus debt means the idea depends on stable or higher natural-gas prices and could suffer if commodity prices drop or costs rise.

Primary drivers

  • Quarterly results that beat expectations and support the business story
  • Healthy cash flow from operations and active share buybacks
  • Relatively low valuation combined with recent positive price action
  • Exposure to natural-gas prices that can lift results in a cycle upturn

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.