Track record · closed signal

Citigroup Inc. (C) — closed signal from July 22, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 20, 2026 — -7.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

C price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$132.57 Published $149.04 Target $122.51 Window close $141.27 Peak
$127.70 – $132.65Entry zone — fair-value band
$132.57Published — price the day we called it
$149.04Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$141.27Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$122.51Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 51% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-7.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$122.51
last close inside the window, ended October 20, 2026
Peak price
$141.27
peak on September 11, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 22, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$149.04
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$127.70 – $132.65
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$132.57
published July 22, 2026
Confidence
80%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Citigroup looks positioned for a short-term rebound because earnings are improving, the stock isn't expensive, and the dividend is higher. Recent bank results and shareholder returns helped sentiment. The stock is oversold, which can make rebounds more likely, but weak market momentum, execution risks, leveraged-lending exposure and a softer credit cycle could slow recovery.

Primary drivers

  • Earnings have been getting steadily better over recent quarters
  • Stock valuation looks reasonable versus peers and targets
  • Higher dividend and stronger shareholder payouts support sentiment
  • Price is below recent trend, creating a potential rebound setup

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.