Track record · closed signal

Western Digital Corporation (WDC) — closed signal from July 22, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 20, 2026 — -33.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WDC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$549.04 Published $614.93 Target $364.32 Window close $580.00 Peak
$525.00 – $550.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$549.04Published — price the day we called it
$614.93Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$580.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$364.32Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 47% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-33.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$364.32
last close inside the window, ended October 20, 2026
Peak price
$580.00
peak on July 31, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 22, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$614.93
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$525.00 – $550.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$549.04
published July 22, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Western Digital looks like a short-term opportunity tied to the storage market cycle. The company keeps delivering earnings, has a solid balance sheet, and storage pricing trends can boost profits soon. The price sits near a trend area with good buying interest, but weak short-term market momentum, high volatility, and the chance that good news is already priced in argue for caution.

Primary drivers

  • Reliable earnings results over recent quarters
  • Better memory prices plus rising AI-related storage needs
  • Strong cash and liquidity compared with debt
  • Good buying interest around the trend support level

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.