Track record · closed signal

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc (SMFG) — closed signal from July 21, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 19, 2026 — -3.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SMFG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$25.25 Published $27.32 Target $24.41 Window close $27.16 Peak
$23.90 – $24.86Entry zone — fair-value band
$25.25Published — price the day we called it
$27.32Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$27.16Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$24.41Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 76% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-3.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$24.41
last close inside the window, ended October 19, 2026
Peak price
$27.16
peak on September 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 21, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$27.32
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$23.90 – $24.86
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$25.25
published July 21, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

SMFG is a steadier bank exposure with steady revenue gains, good profit margins, and a history of reporting stronger-than-expected results. A recent capital commitment from its affiliate increases the bank's ability to lend directly, which could help growth a bit. Still, recent selling, few buyers, swings in currency, and policy changes make a quick rise over the next 0-3 months unlikely.

Primary drivers

  • Broad banking services across Japan and selected global markets
  • Consistent results and healthy profit margins over time
  • Lower sensitivity to wild market swings and good liquidity
  • New capital backing expands the bank's direct lending capability

How it played out

SMFG: rose 7.6% but missed the target

Lyra published a short-term thesis for SMFG at 25.25, expecting 10% growth. The thesis pointed to broad banking operations, steady revenue gains, healthy margins, liquidity, and lower sensitivity to sharp market swings. It also cited new capital backing for direct lending, while warning that selling, limited buying, currency swings, and policy changes made a quick rise unlikely.

SMFG rose to a 27.16 peak on September 3, a 7.6% gain from the published price. The peak stayed below the 27.32 target, so the target was never reached. The stock ended the window at 24.41. The thesis partly played out: it rose toward the target, then reversed and finished below the published price.

What happened during the window

On August 3, 2026, SMFG announced that its share repurchase was complete and that the repurchased shares were scheduled for cancellation on August 20.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.