Track record · closed signal

Micron Technology Inc (MU) — closed signal from July 21, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 19, 2026 — -3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MU price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$933.17 Published $1,157.12 Target $904.90 Window close $1,108.72 Peak
$880.00 – $935.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$933.17Published — price the day we called it
$1,157.12Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$1,108.72Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$904.90Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 78% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+18.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$904.90
last close inside the window, ended October 19, 2026
Peak price
$1,108.72
peak on September 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 21, 2026

Predicted growth
+24%
over the measurement window
Target price
$1,157.12
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$880.00 – $935.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$933.17
published July 21, 2026
Confidence
74%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Micron sells memory chips used in AI and data centers and shows strong profit margins and repeated earnings wins. After a steep monthly drop, memory prices and demand seem to be improving, which supports a possible recovery. However, short-term selling pressure, weak sentiment, uncertain industry timing and high price swings make the next 0-3 months cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Growing demand for memory from AI and data centers
  • Healthy profit margins and cash on hand
  • Regularly beating earnings expectations
  • Memory prices and sales recovering after a big drop

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.