Track record · closed signal

IAMGold Corporation (IAG) — closed signal from July 21, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 19, 2026 — +23% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

IAG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$14.45 Published $17.05 Target $17.78 Window close $22.32 Peak
$13.60 – $14.50Entry zone — fair-value band
$14.45Published — price the day we called it
$17.05Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.32Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$17.78Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 17 days.

At window close
+23%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+54.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$17.78
last close inside the window, ended October 19, 2026
Peak price
$22.32
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
17

The thesis — published July 21, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$17.05
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$13.60 – $14.50
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$14.45
published July 21, 2026
Confidence
67%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

IAMGOLD looks cheap relative to its profits, has improving cash access, and benefits if gold and production rise. Near-term triggers include quarterly results and a bigger credit line; bigger resource numbers back the operating case. Heavy recent selling opens rebound chances, but weak market sentiment, gold's sensitivity to rates, and high volatility make short-term action speculative.

Primary drivers

  • Cheap stock relative to profits and solid margins
  • Quarterly results that could change sentiment
  • Larger credit line that eases cash concerns
  • Direct exposure to gold prices and bigger reserves

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.