Track record · closed signal

NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) — closed signal from July 21, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 19, 2026 — +5.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVDA price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$206.05 Published $251.38 Target $217.09 Window close $243.37 Peak
$198.00 – $207.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$206.05Published — price the day we called it
$251.38Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$243.37Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$217.09Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 82% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
+5.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+18.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$217.09
last close inside the window, ended October 19, 2026
Peak price
$243.37
peak on October 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 21, 2026

Predicted growth
+22%
over the measurement window
Target price
$251.38
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$198.00 – $207.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$206.05
published July 21, 2026
Confidence
84%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

NVIDIA is growing fast because its chips and software are central to AI and data-center work. The business is profitable, has lots of cash, and keeps hitting earnings targets. Short-term price strength and heavy buying suggest momentum over the next few months. New Nebius ownership widens partnerships, but competition, crowded positioning and volatile price action limit near-term upside.

Primary drivers

  • Rising demand for AI processing and platform use
  • Strong profit margins and healthy cash on hand
  • Regular, reliable earnings performance
  • Nebius stake expands ecosystem and market interest

How it played out

NVDA: gained 18.1%, but never reached the target

Lyra published a short-term thesis at $206.05, expecting 22% growth toward $251.38. The thesis pointed to rising demand for artificial intelligence processing and platform use, strong margins and cash, reliable earnings, short-term price strength, and the Nebius stake. It also noted competition, crowded positioning, and volatile trading as limits.

Within the window, NVDA rose to a $243.37 peak on October 6, a gain of 18.1%. The shares stayed below the $251.38 target and ended at $217.09 on October 19. The thesis partially played out, but the target was never reached.

What happened during the window

On August 26, 2026, NVIDIA reported second-quarter revenue of $96.2 billion, up 18% from the previous quarter and 106% from a year earlier. On September 28, 2026, its board authorized a $150 billion increase to the share repurchase program.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.