Track record · closed signal

Broadcom Inc (AVGO) — closed signal from July 21, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 19, 2026 — -12.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AVGO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$380.92 Published $445.68 Target $334.59 Window close $432.73 Peak
$365.00 – $382.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$380.92Published — price the day we called it
$445.68Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$432.73Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$334.59Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 80% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-12.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$334.59
last close inside the window, ended October 19, 2026
Peak price
$432.73
peak on August 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 21, 2026

Predicted growth
+17%
over the measurement window
Target price
$445.68
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$365.00 – $382.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$380.92
published July 21, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Broadcom is positioned to benefit from demand for AI hardware, networking chips, and steady software revenue. Its sales and profits are strong and recent price action has improved, but the stock trades at a high valuation and carries substantial debt. With few company-specific news items, the short-term setup looks cautious rather than clearly favorable.

Primary drivers

  • Demand for custom AI chips and networking gear
  • Sustained sales growth and healthy profit margins
  • Reliable delivery of earnings over time
  • Price action has firmed near recent trend support

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.