Track record · closed signal

Visa Inc. Class A (V) — closed signal from July 20, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 18, 2026 — +12.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

V price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$357.41 Published $393.15 Target $402.61 Window close $404.74 Peak
$348.00 – $358.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$357.41Published — price the day we called it
$393.15Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$404.74Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$402.61Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 85 days.

At window close
+12.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$402.61
last close inside the window, ended October 18, 2026
Peak price
$404.74
peak on October 16, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
85

The thesis — published July 20, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$393.15
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$348.00 – $358.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$357.41
published July 20, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Visa runs a large payments network that earns steady fees, has strong profit margins and usually weathers market swings better than many firms. Recent market moves favor reliable, high-quality companies, which helps Visa's appeal. Price is near the top of the preferred range and there's no obvious company-specific event to push it higher. Short-term upside is moderate and key risks are consumer spending and regulation.

Primary drivers

  • Very large payments network creates steady transaction revenue
  • Strong profit margins and consistent performance reinforce quality
  • Less sensitivity to broad market swings makes Visa relatively resilient
  • Rotation into steady growers increased demand for high-quality names

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.