Track record · closed signal

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc (SMFG) — closed signal from July 20, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 18, 2026 — -0.1% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SMFG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$24.77 Published $27.04 Target $24.75 Window close $27.16 Peak
$23.61 – $24.38Entry zone — fair-value band
$24.77Published — price the day we called it
$27.04Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$27.16Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$24.75Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 88% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-0.1%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+9.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$24.75
last close inside the window, ended October 18, 2026
Peak price
$27.16
peak on September 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 20, 2026

Predicted growth
+11%
over the measurement window
Target price
$27.04
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$23.61 – $24.38
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$24.77
published July 20, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Sumitomo Mitsui gives exposure to stable Japanese banking, at a moderate valuation and adding geographic balance. Shares look oversold near a short-term trend line, but selling pressure and low buyer interest make a rebound uncertain. A new direct-lending equity move broadens future fee and credit paths but won't boost near-term profits. Expect limited upside in the next 0-3 months; watch yen, interest-rate and ADR risks.

Primary drivers

  • Adds Japanese bank exposure for geographic and risk balance
  • Moderate valuation helps limit downside in weak markets
  • Direct-lending move grows fee and credit opportunities over time
  • Lower sensitivity to market swings but trading is thin and currency-sensitive

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.