Track record · closed signal

GE Vernova LLC (GEV) — closed signal from July 20, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 18, 2026 — -15.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

GEV price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$1,095.57 Published $1,205.13 Target $921.20 Window close $1,140.99 Peak
$1,040.00 – $1,096.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$1,095.57Published — price the day we called it
$1,205.13Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$1,140.99Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$921.20Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 41% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-15.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+4.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$921.20
last close inside the window, ended October 18, 2026
Peak price
$1,140.99
peak on July 21, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 20, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$1,205.13
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$1,040.00 – $1,096.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$1,095.57
published July 20, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

GE Vernova sells equipment and services for power plants, the electricity grid and data centers. The stock looks oversold but still shows weak price momentum, so entry timing is not clean. Recent attention linking nuclear investment to stronger power demand supports the theme, but there is no direct company-trigger. Expect modest upside in the next 0-3 months, limited by valuation, project delivery and geopolitical risks.

Primary drivers

  • Upgrades to the power grid and higher generation demand should boost orders
  • Growing data-center power needs fit a multiyear infrastructure trend
  • Strong cash and liquidity help fund big projects reliably
  • Heavily sold shares could bounce despite weak short-term momentum

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.