Track record · closed signal

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) — closed signal from July 17, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 15, 2026 — -22.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$50.48 Published $54.82 Target $39.22 Window close $51.46 Peak
$47.28 – $49.23Entry zone — fair-value band
$50.48Published — price the day we called it
$54.82Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$51.46Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$39.22Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 20% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-22.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$39.22
last close inside the window, ended October 15, 2026
Peak price
$51.46
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 17, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$54.82
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$47.28 – $49.23
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$50.48
published July 17, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

European approval of oral Wegovy gives Novo Nordisk a clear new product advantage: the first obesity pill in the region could make treatment more accessible and strengthen sales and margins. However, the stock has run up above short-term trend support, recent results have been uneven, and current market expectations make timing and execution important.

Primary drivers

  • European approval of oral Wegovy expands market access
  • Tablet form could make treatment easier to use
  • High margins and revenue potential in the obesity business
  • Mixed earnings results and stock extended above trend

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.