Track record · closed signal

Abbott Laboratories (ABT) — closed signal from July 17, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 15, 2026 — +3.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

ABT price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$100.88 Published $109.29 Target $104.68 Window close $116.62 Peak
$94.83 – $98.78Entry zone — fair-value band
$100.88Published — price the day we called it
$109.29Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$116.62Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$104.68Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 26 days.

At window close
+3.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+15.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$104.68
last close inside the window, ended October 15, 2026
Peak price
$116.62
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
26

The thesis — published July 17, 2026

Predicted growth
+9%
over the measurement window
Target price
$109.29
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$94.83 – $98.78
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$100.88
published July 17, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Abbott raised its earnings outlook, which is a positive company-specific event. The business spans devices, diagnostics, and nutrition, which tends to hold up better when markets are weak. The stock jumped on the news with many buyers, but that move left the share price stretched. Because recent results were mixed and the stock looks fully valued, a pullback is needed for a cleaner 0-3 month opportunity.

Primary drivers

  • Company raised its earnings outlook, improving near-term expectations
  • Products in medical devices, diagnostics, and nutrition give defensive exposure
  • Many buyers joined the rally after the outlook update, signaling strong interest
  • Price ran higher quickly and recent performance was mixed, increasing timing risk

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.