Track record · closed signal

Cisco Systems Inc (CSCO) — closed signal from July 17, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 15, 2026 — -0.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

CSCO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$110.88 Published $125.91 Target $109.85 Window close $124.23 Peak
$106.18 – $111.14Entry zone — fair-value band
$110.88Published — price the day we called it
$125.91Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$124.23Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$109.85Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 86% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-0.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+12%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$109.85
last close inside the window, ended October 15, 2026
Peak price
$124.23
peak on August 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 17, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$125.91
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$106.18 – $111.14
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$110.88
published July 17, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Cisco looks set for a possible rebound after a deep pullback. Recent reseller checks show it leading network upgrades tied to AI and modern data centers, which could lift sales as companies spend more. Heavy selling has eased and trading is active, but negative momentum, a rich price level, and uncertainty that new orders become profit need clearer confirmation.

Primary drivers

  • Seen as a leader for networking upgrades tied to AI demand
  • Companies upgrading data centers could increase purchases
  • Steady profit delivery supports the financial case
  • Price is oversold but a clear uptrend is not yet proven

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.