Track record · closed signal

Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) — closed signal from July 17, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 15, 2026 — +4.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

BRK-B price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$501.55 Published $541.68 Target $525.68 Window close $537.74 Peak
$490.00 – $502.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$501.55Published — price the day we called it
$541.68Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$537.74Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$525.68Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 90% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
+4.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$525.68
last close inside the window, ended October 15, 2026
Peak price
$537.74
peak on August 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 17, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$541.68
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$490.00 – $502.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$501.55
published July 17, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Berkshire is a mix of many businesses that together make the company steady when markets wobble. Large cash holdings and recent faster share buybacks give extra protection and can help support the stock if markets get choppy. Weak recent profit patterns and limited room for quick gains mean near-term upside is modest, so the short-term case is cautious despite the defensive setup.

Primary drivers

  • Big cash balance that can be used in down markets
  • Company may be buying more shares, which supports value
  • Wide mix of businesses that smooth earnings in slow times
  • Priced reasonably and less sensitive to market swings

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.