Track record · closed signal

Bank of America Corp (BAC) — closed signal from July 17, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 15, 2026 — -15.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

BAC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$61.33 Published $67.12 Target $51.70 Window close $64.90 Peak
$57.91 – $59.89Entry zone — fair-value band
$61.33Published — price the day we called it
$67.12Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$64.90Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$51.70Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 58% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-15.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$51.70
last close inside the window, ended October 15, 2026
Peak price
$64.90
peak on August 17, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 17, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$67.12
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$57.91 – $59.89
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$61.33
published July 17, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Bank of America shows steady profit delivery, improving business momentum, and a fair price for a big bank. Market activity in deal-making helps fee income, and buying after results has been strong. However, the stock ran up quickly, so the more convincing opportunity is if the share price cools and settles near nearby support rather than relying on continued immediate strength.

Primary drivers

  • Reliable quarterly profits and predictable results
  • Revenue and profit trends are turning more positive
  • Busy deal activity helps fee revenue for the bank
  • Demand is solid but the recent rise makes the setup extended

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.