Track record · closed signal

Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS) — closed signal from July 16, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 14, 2026 — -2.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

ZWS price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$48.32 Published $54.48 Target $47.09 Window close $54.88 Peak
$46.59 – $48.29Entry zone — fair-value band
$48.32Published — price the day we called it
$54.48Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$54.88Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$47.09Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 13 days.

At window close
-2.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$47.09
last close inside the window, ended October 14, 2026
Peak price
$54.88
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
13

The thesis — published July 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$54.48
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$46.59 – $48.29
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$48.32
published July 16, 2026
Confidence
66%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Zurn Elkay sells products that help manage and deliver water. The company has shown solid sales growth and has repeatedly reported higher profit than expected, and recent coverage confirmed a quarterly report that will test that progress. Shares are near a short-term support area, but high valuation, weak trading activity and negative price pressure mean the setup depends on continued execution.

Primary drivers

  • Growing demand for water-management products supports steady sales
  • Repeated profit beats show the company can execute consistently
  • An upcoming quarterly report offers a clear check on progress
  • Recent quarter sales growth indicates underlying business momentum

How it played out

ZWS: target reached in 13 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for a 13% rise from 48.32 toward 54.48. The thesis pointed to growing demand for water-management products, recent sales growth, repeated profit beats and an upcoming quarterly report as a check on progress. It also noted high valuation, weak trading activity and negative price pressure.

The shares reached a peak of 54.88 on July 29, a gain of 13.6%. They reached the target in 13 days. The price later fell and ended the window at 47.09 on October 14. The published thesis played out within the window, although the gain did not hold through the end.

What happened during the window

On July 20, Zurn Elkay announced an agreement to acquire Intellihot. On July 28, the company reported second-quarter net sales of $491 million and raised its full-year outlook.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.