Track record · closed signal

Procter & Gamble Company (PG) — closed signal from July 16, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 14, 2026 — +5.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

PG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$148.79 Published $159.50 Target $156.53 Window close $156.63 Peak
$143.84 – $147.79Entry zone — fair-value band
$148.79Published — price the day we called it
$159.50Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$156.63Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$156.53Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 66% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+5.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$156.53
last close inside the window, ended October 14, 2026
Peak price
$156.63
peak on October 14, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$159.50
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$143.84 – $147.79
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$148.79
published July 16, 2026
Confidence
75%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

P&G looks like a steady, defensive company: its household brands lead to reliable sales, margins are healthy, and earnings are consistent. A recent dividend announcement adds to total return. Upside is limited by slower growth expectations and a high valuation, but the low-volatility profile makes it resilient over the next few months.

Primary drivers

  • Well-known household brands drive repeat purchases
  • Regular profit margins and dependable earnings
  • Dividend adds to total return and steadies income
  • Low sensitivity to market swings offers defensive balance

How it played out

PG: the thesis partially played out

Lyra published a short-term thesis for PG at $148.79, with expected growth of 8% and a $159.50 target. The thesis pointed to repeat purchases of well-known household brands, dependable earnings, regular profit margins, dividend income, and low sensitivity to market swings. It also noted slower growth expectations and a high valuation as limits on the upside.

PG rose to a window high of $156.63 on October 14, a 5.3% peak gain. It stayed below the target. The stock ended the window at $156.53, close to its peak and above the publication price. The thesis partially played out, but the expected gain was not reached.

What happened during the window

On July 29, 2026, P&G reported fiscal 2026 net sales of $87.0 billion, up 3%, and diluted earnings per share of $6.62, up 2%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.