Track record · closed signal

Abbott Laboratories (ABT) — closed signal from July 16, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 14, 2026 — +3.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

ABT price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$99.79 Published $112.07 Target $102.97 Window close $116.62 Peak
$92.85 – $97.79Entry zone — fair-value band
$99.79Published — price the day we called it
$112.07Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$116.62Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$102.97Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 33 days.

At window close
+3.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+16.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$102.97
last close inside the window, ended October 14, 2026
Peak price
$116.62
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
33

The thesis — published July 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$112.07
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$92.85 – $97.79
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$99.79
published July 16, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Abbott reported stronger-than-expected results and raised profit guidance. Higher demand for medical devices and renewed growth in glucose monitoring support upward estimate changes. Many investors bought on the news, but the stock moved well above recent support and momentum is mixed, so the thesis is compelling mainly if the price pulls back in a controlled way.

Primary drivers

  • Higher profit guidance supports updated estimates
  • Medical devices remain a steady engine of sales
  • Glucose-monitoring should start growing faster again
  • A broad healthcare mix reduces single-segment risk

How it played out

ABT: target reached in 33 days

Lyra published the thesis at $99.79 and expected 13% growth. The thesis pointed to higher profit guidance, steady medical-device sales, faster growth in glucose monitoring, and a broad healthcare mix. It also noted mixed momentum and viewed a controlled pullback as the more compelling setup.

The price reached the $112.07 target in 33 days. It peaked at $116.62 on August 24, a 16.9% gain, before ending the window at $102.97. The published target was reached, so the thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On July 16, Abbott reported second-quarter results and raised its full-year adjusted earnings guidance. On August 25, Abbott announced U.S. regulatory authorization for its Libre Duo 10 Day glucose and ketone monitoring system.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.