Track record · closed signal

Visa Inc. Class A (V) — closed signal from July 16, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 14, 2026 — +8.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

V price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$359.77 Published $399.34 Target $391.43 Window close $397.19 Peak
$345.00 – $355.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$359.77Published — price the day we called it
$399.34Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$397.19Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$391.43Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 95% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
+8.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+10.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$391.43
last close inside the window, ended October 14, 2026
Peak price
$397.19
peak on October 14, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+11%
over the measurement window
Target price
$399.34
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$345.00 – $355.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$359.77
published July 16, 2026
Confidence
83%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Visa is a strong payments network that keeps making more money than expected, has high profit margins and recent positive momentum. Payout growth and new premium card tiers support cash generation and higher-value customers. The stock looks expensive right now and trading on light volume, so a small pullback is the cleaner short-term setup.

Primary drivers

  • Steady growth in payment volume and transactions
  • Consistent profit beats with high network margins
  • Rising dividends backed by growing cash flow
  • New premium-card tiers expand higher-value customers

How it played out

V: rose 10.4%, but missed the target

On July 16, Lyra published a short-term thesis for V at $359.77, with 11% expected growth and a $399.34 target. The thesis pointed to steady payment-volume and transaction growth, repeated profit beats, high network margins, rising dividends backed by cash flow, and new premium-card tiers aimed at higher-value customers.

During the window, V rose as high as $397.19 on October 14, a 10.4% peak gain. It never reached the $399.34 target. The stock ended the window at $391.43, below its peak but above the publication price. The thesis partially played out, but the published target was missed.

What happened during the window

On July 28, Visa reported its fiscal third-quarter 2026 results. On August 3, Visa announced an agreement to acquire BioCatch for $2.4 billion in cash.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.