Track record · closed signal

Verizon Communications Inc (VZ) — closed signal from July 15, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 13, 2026 — +2.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

VZ price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$42.43 Published $45.13 Target $43.53 Window close $50.88 Peak
$40.49 – $41.79Entry zone — fair-value band
$42.43Published — price the day we called it
$45.13Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$50.88Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$43.53Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 12 days.

At window close
+2.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+19.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$43.53
last close inside the window, ended October 13, 2026
Peak price
$50.88
peak on September 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
12

The thesis — published July 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$45.13
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$40.49 – $41.79
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$42.43
published July 15, 2026
Confidence
65%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Verizon looks like a defensive business: steady cash from phone and internet services, lower sensitivity to market swings, and a reliable income stream. Cheap valuation and manageable short-term competition around earnings help stabilize the stock. However, slow growth, high debt, risk in adding subscribers, and weak momentum mean the near-term opportunity is selective despite published upside.

Primary drivers

  • Stable cash from wireless and internet services
  • Strong income payout and less market volatility
  • Earnings and cross-selling could provide short-term boost
  • High debt and subscriber execution are key risks

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.