Track record · closed signal

Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) — closed signal from July 15, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 13, 2026 — -6.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WFC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$86.67 Published $93.93 Target $80.74 Window close $91.99 Peak
$83.04 – $86.01Entry zone — fair-value band
$86.67Published — price the day we called it
$93.93Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$91.99Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$80.74Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 68% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-6.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$80.74
last close inside the window, ended October 13, 2026
Peak price
$91.99
peak on September 15, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+9%
over the measurement window
Target price
$93.93
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$83.04 – $86.01
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$86.67
published July 15, 2026
Confidence
74%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Wells Fargo looks set for a modest upgrade because its shares are fairly priced, earnings expectations are improving, and loans and deposits are growing. The recent quarter showed stronger revenue and activity on the balance sheet, and many investors are focused on the financial sector. Still, repeated profit shortfalls, pressure on interest margins, and uncertainty around payment fees make a cautious short-term view appropriate.

Primary drivers

  • Bank lending and customer deposits are growing, supporting revenue
  • Future profit expectations are improving compared with prior forecasts
  • Valuation is sensible and many investors are participating in the sector
  • Profit shortfalls and pressure on interest margins are ongoing headwinds

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.