Track record · closed signal

Alphabet Inc Class A (GOOGL) — closed signal from July 15, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 13, 2026 — -2.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

GOOGL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$364.31 Published $418.95 Target $353.78 Window close $384.48 Peak
$355.00 – $365.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$364.31Published — price the day we called it
$418.95Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$384.48Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$353.78Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 37% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-2.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$353.78
last close inside the window, ended October 13, 2026
Peak price
$384.48
peak on August 5, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$418.95
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$355.00 – $365.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$364.31
published July 15, 2026
Confidence
84%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Alphabet has steady ad revenue, faster cloud sales growth, strong profit margins, and cash on the balance sheet. Near-term buying interest looks constructive. Reports that large cloud customers may slow as a share of sales still support AI infrastructure needs but could pressure returns. Regulatory and a lost Japanese cloud opportunity make the short-term outlook more cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Reliable ad revenue plus faster cloud sales growth
  • High profit margins and a strong balance sheet
  • Short-term price action near a support area looks constructive
  • AI infrastructure demand grows but may pressure returns

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.