Track record · closed signal

Micron Technology Inc (MU) — closed signal from July 14, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 12, 2026 — +1.1% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

MU price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$977.90 Published $1,153.92 Target $989.04 Window close $1,108.72 Peak
$930.00 – $975.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$977.90Published — price the day we called it
$1,153.92Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$1,108.72Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$989.04Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 74% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+1.1%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$989.04
last close inside the window, ended October 12, 2026
Peak price
$1,108.72
peak on September 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 14, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$1,153.92
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$930.00 – $975.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$977.90
published July 14, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Micron still looks well placed to benefit from big demand for memory used in AI and high-speed systems, and has shown strong profits and cash. However, the memory market has seen a sharp selloff and Micron ran up a lot, so the recent drop feels unstable without a clear turnaround. Market cycles and crowded investor positions make confidence cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Rising demand for memory used in AI and fast systems
  • Consistent earnings that beat expectations
  • Healthy cash and balance-sheet strength
  • Industry profits rising despite short-term volatility

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.