Track record · closed signal

Broadcom Inc (AVGO) — closed signal from July 14, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 12, 2026 — -9.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AVGO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$390.86 Published $445.58 Target $354.73 Window close $432.73 Peak
$378.00 – $393.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$390.86Published — price the day we called it
$445.58Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$432.73Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$354.73Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 76% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-9.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+10.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$354.73
last close inside the window, ended October 12, 2026
Peak price
$432.73
peak on August 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 14, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$445.58
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$378.00 – $393.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$390.86
published July 14, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Broadcom sells chips and enterprise software that help power artificial intelligence and networking. The company shows strong growth and good momentum around its recent price trend, and management expects more AI-related sales long term. However, the stock is expensive and the company carries debt, so any disappointment could hit the share price hard. Given volatility in the sector, the stock looks more appealing when it is nearer support levels rather than when stretched higher.

Primary drivers

  • Demand for custom AI chips and networking equipment
  • Profitable growth from chips and infrastructure software sales
  • Positive price momentum near the recent 20-day trend
  • Large long-term opportunity in AI semiconductor revenue

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.