Track record · closed signal

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) — closed signal from July 14, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 12, 2026 — -19.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$48.09 Published $51.28 Target $38.58 Window close $51.46 Peak
$45.33 – $47.28Entry zone — fair-value band
$48.09Published — price the day we called it
$51.28Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$51.46Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$38.58Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 88% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
-19.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$38.58
last close inside the window, ended October 12, 2026
Peak price
$51.46
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 14, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$51.28
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$45.33 – $47.28
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$48.09
published July 14, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Novo Nordisk offers steady healthcare exposure with fast sales growth and a valuation that feels reasonable. The company is buying back stock, which supports per-share value. New prescription trends for its oral obesity drug look better than a rival, helping the obesity business. Early price recovery is positive, but weak target validation, mixed results and competitive or debt risks limit near-term upside.

Primary drivers

  • Consistent demand for chronic-disease treatments
  • Strong sales, healthy margins and reasonable valuation
  • Share buybacks help lift per-share value
  • Oral Wegovy gaining prescriptions versus a new competitor

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.