First Majestic Silver Corp (AG) — closed signal from July 14, 2026
Target reachedPublished before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 12, 2026 — -1.8% at the close.
Predicted vs. what happened
AG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$16.50 – $17.30Entry zone — fair-value band
$17.31Published — price the day we called it
$20.07Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.19Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$16.99Window close — end-of-window price, context only
What happened
Target reached
Reached its target in 36 days.
At window close
-1.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+28.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$16.99
last close inside the window, ended October 12, 2026
Peak price
$22.19
peak on August 28, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
36
The thesis — published July 14, 2026
Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$20.07
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$16.50 – $17.30
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$17.31
published July 14, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)
First Majestic has a clear near-term advance with construction permits at Santa Elena, higher production guidance and a bigger development plan. The company has enough cash to execute, and recent price action is more favorable than peers. However, inconsistent earnings, a full valuation and silver price swings plus project spending risk mean upside is likely limited.
Primary drivers
Santa Elena permits open access to new underground ore
Raised production guidance points to more output
Healthy cash position supports the development program
Recent price action is stronger than most peer miners
Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.
Share this receipt
A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.