Track record · closed signal

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) — closed signal from July 13, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 11, 2026 — -20.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$48.57 Published $51.79 Target $38.64 Window close $51.46 Peak
$45.82 – $47.77Entry zone — fair-value band
$48.57Published — price the day we called it
$51.79Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$51.46Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$38.64Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 75% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-20.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$38.64
last close inside the window, ended October 11, 2026
Peak price
$51.46
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 13, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$51.79
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$45.82 – $47.77
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$48.57
published July 13, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Novo Nordisk sells medicines for long-term conditions, so steady demand exists. Profitability is high and the stock looks inexpensive compared with its growth. Trading volume shows more buying recently, but price sits above nearby support and competition in obesity drugs is strong. Share buybacks add buying pressure, yet mixed results and a cautious near-term outlook limit upside.

Primary drivers

  • Sustained need for diabetes and obesity medicines
  • Stock price seems low compared with company growth
  • Share buybacks add direct buying support for the shares
  • Defensive demand from health-care exposure, less market sensitivity

How it played out

NVO: shares neared the target but ended lower

Lyra published a short-term thesis at $48.57, with expected growth of 8% and a $51.79 target. The thesis pointed to sustained demand for diabetes and obesity medicines, a low valuation relative to company growth, share buybacks, and defensive healthcare demand. It also noted strong competition and a cautious near-term outlook.

The shares reached a peak of $51.46 on July 29, a gain of 6%. They stayed below the target. By October 11, the price was $38.64. The thesis partially played out early in the window, but it missed overall because the target was never reached and the shares ended below the publication price.

What happened during the window

On August 4, Novo Nordisk reported that adjusted second-quarter sales rose 7% and adjusted operating profit rose 11% at constant exchange rates. On September 21, the company reported topline results from two phase 3 CagriSema trials, including weight loss of 12.4% versus 9.1% in one trial.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.