Track record · closed signal

Range Resources Corp (RRC) — closed signal from July 13, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 11, 2026 — +13.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

RRC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$36.12 Published $41.80 Target $40.89 Window close $42.96 Peak
$34.83 – $36.33Entry zone — fair-value band
$36.12Published — price the day we called it
$41.80Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$42.96Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$40.89Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 44 days.

At window close
+13.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+18.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$40.89
last close inside the window, ended October 11, 2026
Peak price
$42.96
peak on September 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
44

The thesis — published July 13, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$41.80
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$34.83 – $36.33
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$36.12
published July 13, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Range looks cheap, has beaten recent profit expectations, and is trading below its short-term trend-setting up a possible rebound. Early signs of buying are present but thin trading means the move is not yet proven. Cuts to price targets after a big drop in gas prices are the main short-term risk; steady gas prices over the next few months would help.

Primary drivers

  • Shares trade at a low valuation despite recent profit beats
  • Shares are below short-term trend and could bounce back
  • Long-term growth in domestic natural-gas demand supports upside
  • Performance depends heavily on whether gas prices stabilize soon

How it played out

RRC: target reached in 44 days

Lyra published RRC at $36.12 with an expected gain of 16% and a $41.80 target. The thesis pointed to a low valuation, recent profit beats, a possible rebound from below its short-term trend, and long-term natural gas demand. It also said the outcome depended heavily on gas prices stabilizing.

The shares reached the target in 44 days and peaked at $42.96 on September 3, a gain of 18.9%. They ended the window at $40.89 on October 11, below the target but above the publication price. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On July 21, Range reported second-quarter cash flow from operating activities of $235 million and said it had repurchased $78 million of shares. On August 28, the company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.10 per common share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.