Track record · closed signal

Walt Disney Company (DIS) — closed signal from July 13, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 11, 2026 — +11.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

DIS price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$96.68 Published $111.18 Target $108.05 Window close $111.87 Peak
$93.00 – $97.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$96.68Published — price the day we called it
$111.18Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$111.87Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$108.05Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 42 days.

At window close
+11.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+15.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$108.05
last close inside the window, ended October 11, 2026
Peak price
$111.87
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
42

The thesis — published July 13, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$111.18
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$93.00 – $97.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$96.68
published July 13, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Disney looks positioned for a potential rebound: recent quarterly results beat expectations and management projects better profits. Shares are trading well below recent trend levels, but selling pressure is still strong so a clear turn has not yet appeared. Streaming progress, theme-park cash flow, debt levels and market swings make the near-term outlook conditional.

Primary drivers

  • Management forecasts stronger profits that could support higher earnings
  • Streaming is moving toward profitability while content breadth supports growth
  • Parks and experiences produce reliable cash flow to fund operations
  • Shares are deeply oversold, offering a potential rebound point near support

How it played out

DIS: target reached in 42 days

Lyra published a short-term rebound thesis from 96.68, with 15% expected growth and a 111.18 target. The thesis pointed to management's profit forecast, improving streaming economics, cash flow from parks and experiences, and oversold shares near support. It also noted that selling pressure remained strong.

The shares reached 111.18 in 42 days. They peaked at 111.87 on August 24, a gain of 15.7%. The price later ended the window at 108.05, below the target but above the publication price. The thesis played out within the measurement window.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, Disney reported its fiscal third-quarter results and its chief executive addressed investors. On September 18, 2026, Disney named Karandeep Anand to the newly created chief technology officer role.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.