Track record · closed signal

Visa Inc. Class A (V) — closed signal from July 13, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on October 11, 2026 — +8.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

V price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$354.69 Published $400.79 Target $385.45 Window close $386.84 Peak
$340.00 – $350.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$354.69Published — price the day we called it
$400.79Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$386.84Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$385.45Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 70% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+8.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+9.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$385.45
last close inside the window, ended October 11, 2026
Peak price
$386.84
peak on October 9, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published July 13, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$400.79
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$340.00 – $350.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$354.69
published July 13, 2026
Confidence
82%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Visa is a payments network that keeps making more transactions and converting that into steady profits. The stock has good momentum but is trading above nearby buying levels, so a small pullback would offer a better price. Expansion in Vietnam helps international volume, while valuation and regulatory concerns limit near-term upside.

Primary drivers

  • Steady growth in transaction volumes and strong network margins
  • Reliable earnings performance across recent reporting periods
  • Broader acceptance in Vietnam via a local payments partnership
  • Less loan loss risk than banks that issue cards

How it played out

V: the stock rose 9.1% but missed the target

Lyra published a short-term thesis at $354.69, with 13% expected growth and a $400.79 target. The thesis pointed to steady transaction-volume growth, strong network margins, reliable earnings, broader acceptance in Vietnam through a local payments partnership, and less loan-loss risk than card-issuing banks. It also noted valuation and regulatory concerns.

During the window, V rose to a peak of $386.84 on October 9, a 9.1% gain. That peak stayed below the $400.79 target, so the target was never reached. The stock ended at $385.45. The thesis partially played out: the price rose, but the published growth expectation was missed.

What happened during the window

On July 28, 2026, Visa reported its fiscal third-quarter results. On August 3, 2026, Visa announced a signed agreement to acquire BioCatch for $2.4 billion in cash.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.