Track record · closed signal

Equinox Gold Corp (EQX) — closed signal from June 15, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 13, 2026 — +7.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

EQX price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$11.50 Published $13.10 Target $12.40 Window close $14.08 Peak
$10.80 – $11.70Entry zone — fair-value band
$11.50Published — price the day we called it
$13.10Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$14.08Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$12.40Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 67 days.

At window close
+7.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+22.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$12.40
last close inside the window, ended September 13, 2026
Peak price
$14.08
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
67

The thesis — published June 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$13.10
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$10.80 – $11.70
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$11.50
published June 15, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Equinox is a higher-risk idea focused on combining with Orla to become a bigger producer. That merger gives a clearer story for near-term attention and some improving profitability, but mixed recent results, the challenge of merging companies, and sensitivity to gold prices make it more speculative than cleaner peer miners. Overall upside looks positive but cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Orla merger could increase size and production clarity
  • Consolidation news gives a clear near-term story to follow
  • Profitability is improving, supporting the higher-risk case
  • Integration challenges and gold-price swings limit conviction

How it played out

EQX: target reached in 67 days

Lyra published EQX at $11.50 with expected growth of 14% and a $13.10 target. The thesis pointed to the planned Orla combination, clearer production scale, near-term attention from consolidation news, and improving profitability. It also noted integration challenges and sensitivity to gold prices.

EQX reached the target in 67 days. It rose to $14.08 on August 25, a peak gain of 22.5%, then ended the window at $12.40. The peak was above the published target, though the closing price was below it. The thesis played out within the measurement window.

What happened during the window

On July 31, 2026, Equinox Gold completed its business combination with Orla Mining. On August 5, 2026, the company approved a 50% increase to its cash dividend.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.