Track record · closed signal

First Majestic Silver Corp (AG) — closed signal from June 15, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 13, 2026 — +0.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$19.48 Published $22.99 Target $19.56 Window close $22.19 Peak
$18.25 – $19.60Entry zone — fair-value band
$19.48Published — price the day we called it
$22.99Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.19Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$19.56Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 77% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+0.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$19.56
last close inside the window, ended September 13, 2026
Peak price
$22.19
peak on August 28, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$22.99
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$18.25 – $19.60
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$19.48
published June 15, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

First Majestic gives strong exposure to silver prices with a healthier balance sheet than many peers. The silver-miner sector has been volatile, which can create quick gains but also sudden drops. If metals stay strong and traders keep buying, the stock could rally; if momentum weakens, a pullback is more likely. This is an aggressive idea, not a defensive one.

Primary drivers

  • Silver price moves are the main way the stock can rise
  • Recent sector swings show big upside and quick reversal risk
  • Strong cash position helps weather normal mining cycles
  • High trading activity makes pullbacks possible even with firm metals

How it played out

AG: rose 13.9% but missed the target

On June 15, 2026, Lyra published an aggressive short-term thesis for AG. It expected 18% growth from a publication price of $19.48. The thesis pointed to silver prices as the main driver, recent sector swings that allowed quick gains and reversals, a strong cash position, and high trading activity that could deepen pullbacks.

Inside the window, AG peaked at $22.19 on August 28, a gain of 13.9%. That peak stayed below the $22.99 target, so the target was never reached. The stock ended the window at $19.56. The thesis partially played out because the price rose, but the expected gain did not arrive.

What happened during the window

On July 7, 2026, First Majestic announced an agreement to sell the San Martin Silver Mine for total proceeds of US$90 million. On July 30, it reported second-quarter revenue of US$415.5 million and net earnings of US$109.4 million.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.