Track record · closed signal

Broadcom Inc (AVGO) — closed signal from June 15, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 13, 2026 — -7.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AVGO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$392.42 Published $466.20 Target $361.99 Window close $432.73 Peak
$378.74 – $398.68Entry zone — fair-value band
$392.42Published — price the day we called it
$466.20Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$432.73Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$361.99Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 54% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-7.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+10.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$361.99
last close inside the window, ended September 13, 2026
Peak price
$432.73
peak on August 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+19%
over the measurement window
Target price
$466.20
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$378.74 – $398.68
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$392.42
published June 15, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Broadcom is benefiting from strong AI-chip sales and has a bigger long-term opportunity for custom chips and networking gear. Its software businesses reduce reliance on chip cycles. Still, high debt, some insider selling, and weak near-term price momentum keep conviction cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Recent reports show AI chip sales accelerating rapidly
  • Demand for custom AI chips and networking keeps Broadcom central
  • Infrastructure software reduces dependence on chip cycles
  • A recent oversold pullback improves the near-term picture

How it played out

AVGO: target missed after a 10.3% peak gain

On June 15, Lyra expected AVGO to rise 19% from $392.42 toward $466.20. The thesis pointed to accelerating artificial intelligence chip sales, demand for custom chips and networking gear, and infrastructure software that reduced reliance on chip cycles. It also cited an oversold pullback, while noting high debt, insider selling, and weak near-term momentum.

Inside the window, AVGO reached $432.73 on August 10, a peak gain of 10.3%. It stayed below the target. By September 13, the price had fallen to $361.99. The thesis partially played out during the climb, but it missed its published objective and ended below the publication price.

What happened during the window

On June 17, Broadcom said it had increased the purchase cap for its debt tender offers to $3.0 billion. On September 2, the company reported third-quarter revenue of $29.6 billion, up 86% from the prior-year period.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.