Track record · closed signal

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) — closed signal from June 11, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 9, 2026 — +2.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$43.51 Published $46.83 Target $44.56 Window close $51.46 Peak
$41.44 – $43.39Entry zone — fair-value band
$43.51Published — price the day we called it
$46.83Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$51.46Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$44.56Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 14 days.

At window close
+2.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+18.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$44.56
last close inside the window, ended September 9, 2026
Peak price
$51.46
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
14

The thesis — published June 11, 2026

Predicted growth
+9%
over the measurement window
Target price
$46.83
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$41.44 – $43.39
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$43.51
published June 11, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Novo Nordisk is a steady healthcare company because many people need its diabetes and obesity medicines and the business makes good profit. Recent headlines- a cybersecurity breach and employers rethinking obesity-drug coverage-could make investors cautious short term. For the next few months the focus is on protecting value until sentiment steadies.

Primary drivers

  • Consistent demand for diabetes and obesity treatments supports steady sales
  • Acts as a defensive stock when markets are uncertain
  • Cybersecurity incident could hurt sentiment in the near term
  • Employer reviews of coverage may slow the stock's re-rating

How it played out

NVO: target reached in 14 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for 9% growth from $43.51, with a $46.83 target. The thesis pointed to steady demand for diabetes and obesity treatments and the stock's defensive role. It also cited the cybersecurity incident and employer coverage reviews as near-term risks to sentiment.

Inside the window, NVO reached the target in 14 days. It later peaked at $51.46 on July 29, a gain of 18.3%. The stock ended the window at $44.56, below the target but above the publication price. The thesis played out, though the peak gain did not hold through the end.

What happened during the window

On July 15, 2026, Novo Nordisk said the European Commission had approved the Wegovy pill for weight management in the EU. On August 4, 2026, the company reported adjusted Q2 operating profit of DKK 33,389 million and raised its full-year outlook.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.