Track record · closed signal

IAMGold Corporation (IAG) — closed signal from June 11, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 9, 2026 — +27.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

IAG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$16.13 Published $20.33 Target $20.54 Window close $22.32 Peak
$15.40 – $16.40Entry zone — fair-value band
$16.13Published — price the day we called it
$20.33Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.32Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$20.54Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 70 days.

At window close
+27.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+38.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+3.6%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$20.54
last close inside the window, ended September 9, 2026
Peak price
$22.32
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
70

The thesis — published June 11, 2026

Predicted growth
+26%
over the measurement window
Target price
$20.33
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$15.40 – $16.40
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$16.13
published June 11, 2026
Confidence
82%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

IAMGold stands out because the Cote Gold update makes its mines look stronger and gives more options for future production. Operations are improving quickly and the stock looks cheap compared with peers, which could lead to higher prices if gold steadies. Weak gold and unclear price momentum make the view cautious, but recent weakness creates a likely short-term rebound tied to company news.

Primary drivers

  • Cote Gold update improves mine quality and options
  • Sales and profits are rising faster than before
  • Low valuation could re-rate if gold steadies
  • Recent pullback is company-specific and potentially recoverable

How it played out

IAG: target reached in 70 days

Lyra published IAG at 16.13 with a 26% short-term growth case and a 20.33 target. The thesis pointed to the Côté Gold update, faster sales and profit growth, a low valuation if gold steadied, and a recoverable company-specific pullback. It also noted weak gold and unclear price momentum.

IAG reached 20.33 after 70 days. It later peaked at 22.32 on August 25, a 38.4% gain from publication. The stock ended the window at 20.54, still above the target. The published thesis played out in full.

What happened during the window

On August 6, 2026, IAMGold reported second-quarter revenue of $856.9 million and production of 188,100 ounces. On August 10, 2026, it completed the sale of its 35% interest in the Bambadji joint venture for about $70 million in cash proceeds before taxes and transaction costs.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.