Track record · closed signal

Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc (AVAH) — closed signal from June 10, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 8, 2026 — +94% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AVAH price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$7.04 Published $8.59 Target $13.66 Window close $14.00 Peak
$6.60 – $7.10Entry zone — fair-value band
$7.04Published — price the day we called it
$8.59Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$14.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$13.66Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 14 days.

At window close
+94%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+98.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$13.66
last close inside the window, ended September 8, 2026
Peak price
$14.00
peak on August 27, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
14

The thesis — published June 10, 2026

Predicted growth
+22%
over the measurement window
Target price
$8.59
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$6.60 – $7.10
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$7.04
published June 10, 2026
Confidence
74%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Aveanna looks interesting because it keeps beating earnings and just bought Family First Homecare, which makes the company bigger in home-based care. Demand for care at home should help results. But the company carries a lot of debt and its stock can swing widely, so gains are possible but not guaranteed while integration and balance-sheet risk remain.

Primary drivers

  • Acquisition of Family First boosts size in home-based care
  • Consistent earnings results point to improving operations
  • Valuation is low, offering upside if debt stays under control
  • Growing demand for home-health services supports revenue

How it played out

AVAH: target reached in 14 days and exceeded

Lyra published AVAH at $7.04 with a short-term target of $8.59 and expected growth of 22%. The thesis pointed to the Family First acquisition, consistent earnings results, a low valuation if debt stayed under control, and demand for home-based care. It also noted debt and integration risk.

The shares reached the $8.59 target in 14 days. They later peaked at $14 on August 27, a 98.9% gain, and ended the window at $13.66 on September 8. The target was reached quickly, the peak was well above it, and the closing price remained above it. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On August 13, Aveanna reported second-quarter revenue of $670.5 million and raised its 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance. On August 20, selling stockholders launched a secondary offering of 15,000,000 shares. Aveanna did not offer shares or receive proceeds.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.