Track record · closed signal

Dell Technologies Inc (DELL) — closed signal from June 10, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 8, 2026 — +36.3% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

DELL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$391.78 Published $461.54 Target $533.88 Window close $538.47 Peak
$366.79 – $393.70Entry zone — fair-value band
$391.78Published — price the day we called it
$461.54Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$538.47Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$533.88Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 34 days.

At window close
+36.3%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+37.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$533.88
last close inside the window, ended September 8, 2026
Peak price
$538.47
peak on September 8, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
34

The thesis — published June 10, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$461.54
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$366.79 – $393.70
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$391.78
published June 10, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Dell is benefiting from strong demand for AI servers, which is driving higher sales for hardware suppliers. At the same time, recent news shows financing and supply-chain pressures across the sector, and insiders have been adding shares for sale. The stock has moved up a lot already, so further upside looks plausible but the risk/reward is better when there is more price calm.

Primary drivers

  • Growing need for servers to run AI workloads boosts hardware sales and demand
  • Sector financing reports show both heavy demand and limits on capacity
  • Consistently strong earnings back the view of durable infrastructure growth
  • Recent big price gains and insider selling raise near-term risk

How it played out

DELL: target reached in 34 days

On June 10, Lyra published an 18% growth thesis from $391.78, with a $461.54 target. The thesis pointed to rising demand for servers used in artificial intelligence workloads and consistently strong earnings. It also cited sector financing and supply constraints, recent price gains, and insider selling as near-term risks.

Inside the window, the stock reached the target in 34 days. It peaked at $538.47 on September 8, a 37.4% gain, and ended at $533.88. The price moved well past the published target and stayed near its peak at the close. The thesis played out and exceeded its stated objective.

What happened during the window

On June 16, Dell declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.63 per common share. On September 1, the company reported second-quarter revenue of $47.0 billion, up 58% year over year.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.