Track record · closed signal

SM Energy Co (SM) — closed signal from June 10, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 8, 2026 — +18.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$31.78 Published $36.97 Target $37.76 Window close $38.71 Peak
$30.39 – $31.87Entry zone — fair-value band
$31.78Published — price the day we called it
$36.97Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$38.71Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$37.76Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 71 days.

At window close
+18.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+21.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$37.76
last close inside the window, ended September 8, 2026
Peak price
$38.71
peak on September 2, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
71

The thesis — published June 10, 2026

Predicted growth
+17%
over the measurement window
Target price
$36.97
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$30.39 – $31.87
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$31.78
published June 10, 2026
Confidence
66%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

SM Energy is a traditional oil and gas producer that recently reported much stronger sales, but its stock has swung sharply on oil-related headlines. The company looks cheap enough to justify interest, yet high debt, thin profit margins, and uneven results make it risky. A sustained rebound likely needs steady oil prices and consistent operational follow-through.

Primary drivers

  • Latest report showed sales more than doubled compared to last year and momentum
  • Energy market swings offer a different return pattern than tech-heavy stocks
  • Steady oil prices would help support a short-term recovery in the stock
  • High debt and weak margins reduce confidence in sustained gains

How it played out

SM: target reached in 71 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for 17% growth from a price of $31.78 toward $36.97. The thesis pointed to sales that had more than doubled, a return pattern tied to energy market swings, and the support steady oil prices could provide. It also flagged high debt, weak margins, and uneven results as risks.

The stock reached the target in 71 days. It later peaked at $38.71 on September 2, a 21.8% gain, and ended the window at $37.76. Both the peak and closing price were above the target. The thesis played out in full.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, SM Energy reported second-quarter operating cash flow of $1.1 billion and raised its second-half production outlook while maintaining its full-year capital guidance.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.