Track record · closed signal

Alphabet Inc Class A (GOOGL) — closed signal from June 10, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 8, 2026 — -7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

GOOGL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$363.64 Published $418.19 Target $338.36 Window close $384.48 Peak
$350.00 – $365.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$363.64Published — price the day we called it
$418.19Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$384.48Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$338.36Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 38% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+5.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$338.36
last close inside the window, ended September 8, 2026
Peak price
$384.48
peak on August 5, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 10, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$418.19
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$350.00 – $365.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$363.64
published June 10, 2026
Confidence
78%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Alphabet looks like high-quality tech exposure after a recent drop in price. Strong earnings and big, steady money-making parts-search ads, YouTube, and cloud-support the case. News that Apple is using its AI and cloud services gives extra business validation. Near-term sentiment and regulatory risk call for cautious conviction, but the strong balance sheet supports a rebound case.

Primary drivers

  • Apple using Gemini and Google Cloud validates the AI and cloud offering
  • Search ads, YouTube, and cloud keep generating steady cash
  • Strong balance sheet reduces vulnerability to fines or slowdowns
  • Pullback looks cleaner than recent mega-cap moves, easing entry timing

How it played out

GOOGL: the 15% rebound thesis missed

On June 10, Lyra published a short-term rebound thesis at $363.64. It expected 15% growth toward $418.19. The thesis pointed to earnings, cash generation from search ads, YouTube and cloud, Apple's use of Gemini and Google Cloud, and the balance sheet. It also cited sentiment and regulatory risk.

GOOGL rose to a peak of $384.48 on August 5, a 5.7% gain. It never reached the $418.19 target. By September 8, it had fallen to $338.36. The initial rise partially matched the rebound case, but the published growth thesis missed.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.