Track record · closed signal

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) — closed signal from June 10, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 8, 2026 — +7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$42.22 Published $46.69 Target $45.16 Window close $51.46 Peak
$40.46 – $42.17Entry zone — fair-value band
$42.22Published — price the day we called it
$46.69Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$51.46Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$45.16Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 15 days.

At window close
+7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+21.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$45.16
last close inside the window, ended September 8, 2026
Peak price
$51.46
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
15

The thesis — published June 10, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$46.69
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$40.46 – $42.17
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$42.22
published June 10, 2026
Confidence
83%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Novo Nordisk looks like steady growth with near-term reasons to pay attention. New prescription news for the Wegovy pill shows the obesity business is still growing even with more competitors. Strong profit margins and a reasonable price make the stock more resilient in choppy markets. The setup favors buying on a controlled pullback while buying interest supports the three-month view.

Primary drivers

  • Wegovy pill use shows obesity franchise is expanding
  • Healthcare demand offers protection in weak markets
  • Healthy profit margins and fair price support stability
  • A pullback offers a calmer entry than chasing strength

How it played out

NVO: target reached in 15 days

Lyra published the NVO thesis at $42.22 and expected 12% growth toward $46.69. The thesis pointed to expanding Wegovy pill use, durable healthcare demand, healthy profit margins, a fair valuation, and a controlled pullback as support for the short-term setup.

The shares reached the target in 15 days. They later peaked at $51.46 on July 29, a 21.9% gain, before ending the window at $45.16. The finish was below the target, but the target had already been reached and the peak exceeded it. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On August 4, Novo Nordisk reported that adjusted second-quarter sales rose 7% and adjusted operating profit rose 11% at constant exchange rates. On September 7, the company reported that its STEP Young phase 3 trial met its primary endpoint.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.