Track record · closed signal

LendingClub Corp (LC) — closed signal from June 10, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 8, 2026 — +7.1% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

LC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$17.94 Published $21.52 Target $19.21 Window close $20.54 Peak
$16.75 – $18.10Entry zone — fair-value band
$17.94Published — price the day we called it
$21.52Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$20.54Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$19.21Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 73% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+7.1%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$19.21
last close inside the window, ended September 8, 2026
Peak price
$20.54
peak on June 17, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 10, 2026

Predicted growth
+20%
over the measurement window
Target price
$21.52
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$16.75 – $18.10
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$17.94
published June 10, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

LendingClub looks cleaner than many small, high-volatility lenders: it keeps delivering profits, holds plenty of cash, and trades at a reasonable price. Moving to the Nasdaq and rebranding Happen Bank help reshape the story into a digital bank. Still, sensitivity to the loan market and thin trading make the stock riskier, though recent buying momentum makes a near-term, balanced setup.

Primary drivers

  • Nasdaq move and Happen Bank rename update the digital-bank story
  • Steady profit reports are rebuilding investor trust
  • Strong cash balances help absorb loan-market stress
  • Recent buying pressure exists but shares trade thinly

How it played out

LC: the 20% thesis only partially played out

Lyra published LC at $17.93 on June 10 with an expected 20% gain and a $21.52 target. The thesis pointed to steady profits, strong cash balances, the Nasdaq move and Happen Bank rename, plus recent buying pressure. It also flagged sensitivity to the loan market and thin trading as risks.

Inside the window, LC rose to $20.54 on June 17, a peak gain of 14.5%. That was its high, and it stayed below the $21.52 target. The shares ended the window at $19.21 on September 8, still above the published price but short of the expected 20% gain. The thesis partially played out.

What happened during the window

On June 22, 2026, the company launched Happen Bank and began Nasdaq trading under HAPN. On July 27, 2026, it reported second-quarter pre-tax income of $75.7 million and diluted earnings per share of $0.50.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.