Track record · closed signal

Dell Technologies Inc (DELL) — closed signal from June 9, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 7, 2026 — +29.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

DELL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$403.54 Published $451.22 Target $524.14 Window close $534.99 Peak
$378.75 – $403.66Entry zone — fair-value band
$403.54Published — price the day we called it
$451.22Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$534.99Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$524.14Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 30 days.

At window close
+29.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+32.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$524.14
last close inside the window, ended September 7, 2026
Peak price
$534.99
peak on September 4, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
30

The thesis — published June 9, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$451.22
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$378.75 – $403.66
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$403.54
published June 9, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Dell is benefiting from big demand for AI-focused servers and recent wins with large supercomputers. Sales execution has been solid, so hardware sales are a clear growth source. The main caution is price action: the stock rose quickly and is extended, and leverage plus insider selling make short-term timing uncertain. A pullback would be a cleaner opportunity.

Primary drivers

  • Strong and growing demand for AI-optimized servers
  • Supercomputer contract wins highlight infrastructure strength
  • Consistent earnings delivery supports growth expectations
  • Recent sharp price rise makes near-term timing riskier

How it played out

DELL: target reached in 30 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis at 403.54, with 12% expected growth and a target of 451.22. The thesis pointed to demand for servers built for artificial intelligence, supercomputer contract wins, consistent earnings delivery, and the timing risk from a sharp prior rise.

The price reached the target in 30 days. It later peaked at 534.99 on September 4, a 32.6% gain, and ended the window at 524.14. The thesis played out, and the stock exceeded the published target.

What happened during the window

On June 16, Dell declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.63 per share. On September 1, the company reported second-quarter revenue of $47.0 billion, up 58% year over year.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.